A 2 minute read

Average GMAT scores for top business schools in the US and Europe

Taking the GMAT is essential to getting to a top business school. A high GMAT score is an indicator of your academic readiness and assures the business school that you can get through the rigorous MBA program.

So, how much should you score on the GMAT? Well, it depends on the average GMAT score of your target business school.

The average GMAT score of the top US business schools is 696, ranging from 639 (Smeal) to 733 (Stanford GSB)

If you are wondering what is a good GMAT score for your target business school, it is at least 20 points higher than the average GMAT score of the last incoming class of your target MBA program.

average-gmat-score-top-business-school-us-europe

In this article, we share the average GMAT score for:

Average GMAT score of Top MBA programs in the US

The average GMAT score of the top US business schools is 696, ranging from 639 (Smeal) to 733 (Stanford GSB)

Here is compiled information on the average GMAT score of the top business schools in the United States.

MBA program2020 GMAT2019 GMAT2018 GMAT2017 GMAT2016 GMAT 2015 GMAT 2014 GMAT 
The Wharton School730732732730730732728
Harvard Business School730730729729729725726
Stanford Graduate School of Business733734732737737733732
Booth School of Business730730731730726726724
Kellogg School of Management727730732732728724713
MIT Sloan School of Management720727728722724716713
Dartmouth Tuck720723722722717717716
Columbia Business School726727732724720715716
UC Berkeley (Haas)727725726725717715717
Yale School of Management720720724727725721719

Here’s a visualization of the average GMAT scores of the top 10 business schools

If you are planning to take the GMAT, we can give you access to quality online content to prepare. We are the most reviewed GMAT prep company on gmatclub with more than 2000 reviews.

Why don’t you take a free trial and judge for yourself? Write to us at acethegmat@e-gmat.com in case of any query.

MBA program2020 GMAT2019 GMAT2018 GMAT2017 GMAT2016 GMAT 2015 GMAT 2014 GMAT 
Michigan (Ross)710719720716708708702
Duke (Fuqua)700700704702695696690
Virginia (Darden)703713718713712706706
Cornell (Johnson)700696699700700697692
UCLA (Anderson)706719719716715713715
NYU (Stern)723721717714710720721
CMU (Tepper)680687691691686690687
Texas-Austin (McCombs)710704703703699694690
UNC (Kenan-Flagler)694697702701700701697
Emory (Goizueta)690684685682683678678
Indiana (Kelley)652666677678670668668
Washington (Foster)692695693693691688682
Georgetown (McDonough)692694693692692692691
Notre Dame (Mendoza)670671671674683682686
Rice (Jones)689710706711690676676
USC (Marshall)707708705703692679684
Georgia Tech (Scheller)681681681680680678676
Washington (Olin)687695693694688695699
Michigan State (Broad)674674670674670664666
Arizona State (Carey)685680682682682672673
Minnesota (Carlson)690690690676675680683
Wisconsin School of Business649665670678669669668
Vanderbilt (Owen)680680680688691690688
Ohio State (Fisher)666680676670671664661
BYU (Marriott)669675680680672674667
Penn State (Smeal)639658657661659636649
Rochester (Simon)670667667666665667684

Average GMAT score of Top Business Schools in Europe

average-GMAT-score-of-Europe-business-Schools

The average GMAT score for the top 16 business schools in Europe ranges between 638 and 709.

If you are targeting business schools in Europe then here is a compiled information on the average GMAT score of European business schools.

European MBA programs2019 GMAT2018 GMATChange
INSEAD709711-2
London Business School708707+1
Cambridge (Judge)691693-2
HEC Paris690691-1
IESE Business School681686-5
Oxford (Saïd)690681+9
IMD6806804
IE Business School685680+5
Mannheim6786780
SDA Bocconi6656650
ESADE6656650
Warwick Business School660654+6
Manchester Business School6506500
ESMT Berlin638640-2
Cranfield660640+20
St. Gallen674634+40

If you are planning to take the GMAT, we can give you access to quality online content to prepare. We are the most reviewed GMAT prep company on gmatclub with more than 2000 reviews. Why don’t you take a free trial and judge for yourself? Write to us at acethegmat@e-gmat.com in case of any query.

If you want more information on GMAT and MBA admissions, below are the links to our different blog categories:

People who read this article also read

8 thoughts on “Average GMAT scores for top business schools in the US and Europe”

  1. Hello. My name is Kamila Sultanova Mukhtorali Kizi. I want to apply for MBA program in US. My required gmat score is +730. I just purchased e-gmat prep course.

Let's discuss further - What's your take?

Payal Tandon
Co-founder, e-GMAT
Welcome to e-GMAT Support!
I am Payal, Co-Founder of e-GMAT.
Feel free to ask any Query.
Thank you for your query.
We will be contacting you soon on
%d bloggers like this: