A 3 minute read

Tuck MBA – Class profile and employment report

Tuck School of Business at Dartmouth college founded in 1900 is the oldest graduate business school. It was the first business school in the world to offer a master’s degree in business. Tuck School of Business is also one of the six Ivy League business schools. The other five are Wharton, Harvard Business School, Columbia Business School, Johnson, and Yale SOM. Tuck School of business is also the only top business school with a small class size of around 284 students and a rural setting. Tuck MBA is also continuously ranked among the top 10 MBA programs in the US.

If Tuck School of Business is your target business school, this article will help you in researching the class profile and career prospects Tuck MBA can offer you.

General information on the Tuck School of Business at Dartmouth

Location – 100 Tuck Hall, Hanover, NH 03755, USA

Dean – Matthew J. Slaughter

Admissions Office – Tuck School of Business, 100 Tuck Hall, Hanover, NH 03755 USA
Office of Admissions: 603-646-3162

Email – tuck.admissions@tuck.dartmouth.edu

Social media – FacebookTwitterYouTubeLinkedIn

tuck mba tuck school of business

Tuck MBA Class profile, cost of attendance, median salary

Below are the details on the Tuck MBA class profile, cost of attendance, median salary:

S. No.Tuck School of BusinessNumbers
1Average GMAT724
2Average GPA3.54
3Class Size294
4GMAT Range600-780
5Work Experience (Average)65 months
6Tuck Tuition Fee (Per Year)$77,520
7% of Offer Acceptance by 3 months of graduation97%
8Median Base Salary$150,000

Here is the list of the total cost (tuition fee + living expenses) of top MBA programs across the world

Tuck MBA: Class of 2023 Enrollment

Here are the detailed statistics on the Tuck MBA class profile 2023:

Enrolled294
GMAT Scores600-780
Undergraduate GPA range 2.6-4.0
% of women in the class46%
% of international citizens41%
US Minorities 29%
Avreage GMAT 724
Average GRE 324

Tuck MBA Cost of Attendance

The total Tuck MBA cost of attendance for the MBA Class 2023 is $113,310 (On-campus), which includes the Tuck MBA Tuition fee and other costs.

Expenses On-CampusOff-Campus
Tuition$77,520$77,520
Books and supplies$1,500$1,500
Housing$13,398$15,789
Miscellaneous and health Expenses$12,312$15,426
Health Insurance $4,163$4,163
Program Fee $4,417$4,417
Total Tuck MBA Cost$113,310$118,815

Learn  How to make your MBA pocket friendly.

Pre-MBA industry of Tuck School of Business: Class of 2023

Like a lot of business schools, the pre-MBA industry of Tuck MBA class comes predominantly from consulting and financial services. However, what differentiates its class is the share of Government/Education/ Nonprofit industries which is 13%.

IndustryPercentage
Financial Services20%
Consulting25%
Government/Education/Nonprofit9%
Technology14%
Consumer Goods, Retail8%
Energy5%
Health Care, Pharma, Biotech6%
Media, Entertainment3%
Manufacturing2%
Other7%

Tuck MBA Application deadlines 2020-2021

Tuck MBA class is small as compared to other top business schools which makes its selection process highly competitive. Therefore, it is very important that you have your application ready by Round 1 or Round 2.

Learn here why applying in Round 1 or Round 2 is important.

Tuck MBA Application RoundApplication DeadlineDecision notificationDeposit Deadline
Round 1September 27, 2021December 9, 2021February 14, 2022
Round 2January 3, 2022March 17, 2022April 25, 2022
Round 3March 28, 2022May 5, 2022May 27, 2022

Tuck MBA employment report 2021

36% of Tuck School of Business graduating class of 2021 found employment in Consulting followed by 23% in Finance and 15% in Technology. Students employed in the Consulting industry fetched the highest median salary of $ 165,000. Take a look at detailed employment statics on employment by industry, job function, and location for more information.

Tuck MBA: Employment by industry

Finance industry fetched the second-highest median salary of $150,000 after Consulting ($165,000). Below is the detailed employment report of the Tuck MBA outgoing class of 2021:

IndustryPercent (%)Median Salary ($)
Consulting361,65,000
Financial services231,50,000
    Investment banking111,50,000
    Investment management51,35,000
   Private equity, venture capital31,50,000
    Other31,38,000
Technology151,30,000
Health care, pharma, biotech131,25,000
Consumer goods, retail51,20,000
Energy21,20,500
Manufacturing21,22,500
Government, nonprofit, education21,06,332
Media, entertainment, sports11,50,000
Other3NA

Tuck MBA: Employment by job function

39% of Tuck MBA class of 2021 found employment in the job function Consulting followed by 23% in finance and 14% in general management:

Industry Percent (%)Median Salary ($)
Consulting39%1,65,000
Finance23%1,50,000
General management14%1,30,000
Other11%1,30,000
Marketing10%1,20,000
Operations, logistics3%1,29,000
Information technology1%NA

Notable Alumni

tuck mba notable alumni
  • Christopher A. Sinclair – Executive Chairman and former CEO of Mattel, Inc., and former Chairman and CEO of Pepsi-Cola
  • Michael Armstrong – CEO and chairman of AT&T
  • John Bell – Founder and former CEO of SoBe
  • Janet L. Robinson – President and CEO of the New York Times Company
  • Tina Smith – Senator from Minnesota 2018-Present
  • Don M. Wilson III – Chief Risk Officer of JPMorgan Chase 2003–2006
  • Sarah Irving – Executive Vice President and Chief Brand Officer of Irving Oil
  • Roger Lynch – CEO of Pandora Radio, former CEO of Sling TV
  • Kevin McGrath – CEO of Digital Angel

MBA Program Consideration Set:

Stretch Schools: Harvard, Stanford, Wharton

Match Schools: Chicago Booth, Kellogg, MIT Sloan, UC Berkeley Haas

Safety Schools: Duke Fuqua, Darden, NYU Stern, Michigan Ross, Yale, Cornell SC Johnson

People who read this article also read

Payal Tandon
Co-founder, e-GMAT
Welcome to e-GMAT Support!
I am Payal, Co-Founder of e-GMAT.
Feel free to ask any Query.
Thank you for your query.
We will be contacting you soon on