A 7 minute read

Average MBA Salary in India, US, UK, Canada, and Other countries

The starting salary of an MBA graduate depends on various factors, one of which is the location. In today’s job market, the average MBA salary of a graduate in India is INR 8,00,000 per annum. In contrast, for an MBA graduate in the United States, the starting salary is estimated at $90,000.   Moreover, depending on the domain and specialization, your average salary will differ.

Before moving forward, do read our article on factors affecting your MBA salary in 2021. In this article, we look into the job opportunities and salaries after MBA and give you an idea about how much you can earn if you pursue your MBA from top business schools.

Average MBA Salary 2021

What is the average MBA salary?

The average salary of an MBA graduate in India is INR 8,00,000 per annum. However, depending on the job profile and the business school, your average MBA salary will differ. For instance, the average MBA salary from the top 100 MBA colleges in India is INR 11,43,955. 

Here are some of the job opportunities and salaries after an MBA in India:

Job profileAverage MBA salary
Human resource managerINR 781,570
Operations ManagerINR 831,966
Marketing ManagerINR 903,670
Finance ManagerINR 1,015,150
Business AnalystINR 687,938
Management ConsultantINR 1,484,534
Data from PayScale

Your average salary will also differ based on the job level. For instance, a financial analyst earns INR 496,160, whereas, for a financial controller, it is INR 1,317,084. You can see a financial controller earns more than a financial analyst.

Take a look at the average MBA salary in India for top business schools in 2021.

MBA salary in USA

The average MBA salary in the USA is above $90,000. However, if you pursue your degree from the top 20 business schools in the USA your average will exceed $100,000. Here are some of the job opportunities and salaries after an MBA in USA:

Job profileAverage MBA salary
Human resource manager$72,293
Operations Manager$81,282
Marketing Manager$79,335
Finance Manager$102,293
Business Analyst$75,093
Management Consultant$113,638
Data from PayScale

Your average will also differ based on the job level. For instance, a marketing manager earns $79,335, whereas for a senior marketing manager, it is$113,915.

Take a look at the average MBA salary in the USA for top business schools in 2021.

MBA Salary in UK

The average MBA salary in the UK is £54,000, with salaries ranging from £17,000 to £90,000. Here are some of the job opportunities and salaries after an MBA in UK:

Job profileAverage MBA salary
Human resource manager£37,148
Operations Manager£44,923
Marketing Manager£40,501
Finance Manager£47,468
Business Analyst£41,703
Management Consultant£64,420
Data from PayScale

Your average salary will also differ based on the job level. For instance, a human resource manager earns £37,148, whereas, for a senior HR manager, it is £63,360.

Take a look at the average MBA salary in the UK for the top 30 business schools in 2021.

MBA in Canada

The average MBA salary in Canada is CAD 83,000. Moreover, an MBA graduate from the top 10 business schools in Canada can earn on an average CAD 97,200. Here are some of the job opportunities and salaries after an MBA in Canada:

Job profileAverage MBA salary
Human resource managerCAD 76,977
Operations ManagerCAD 81,866
Marketing ManagerCAD 74,950
Finance ManagerCAD 84,928
Business AnalystCAD 71,316
Management ConsultantCAD 85,230
Data from PayScale

Your average MBA salary will also differ based on the job level. For instance, an operations manager earns CAD 81,866, whereas, for a senior operation manager, it is CAD 111,182.

Take a look at the average MBA salary in Canada for top business schools in 2021.

MBA Salary in Australia

The average MBA salary in Australia is AU$103,000. Moreover, an MBA graduate from the top 30 business schools in Australia can earn on an average AU$111,400. Here are some of the job opportunities and salaries after an MBA in Canada:

Job profileAverage MBA salary
Human resource managerAU$91,753
Operations ManagerAU$104,540
Marketing ManagerAU$91,248
Finance ManagerAU$101,304
Business AnalystAU$94,073
Management ConsultantAU$106,840
Data from PayScale

Your salary will also differ based on the job level. For instance, a management consultant earns AU$106,840, whereas, for a senior management consultant, it is AU$114,705.

Take a look at the average MBA salary in Australia for the top 30 business schools in 2021.

MBA in New Zealand

The average MBA salary in New Zealand is NZ$86,000. Here are some of the job opportunities and salaries after an MBA in Canada:

Job profileAverage MBA salary
Human resource managerNZ$112,726
Operations ManagerNZ$ 86,090
Marketing ManagerNZ$96,723
Finance ManagerNZ$89,852
Business AnalystNZ$75,894
Management ConsultantNZ$74,193

Your salary will also differ based on the job level. For instance, a Finance analyst earns NZ$73,698, whereas, for a Finance manager, it is NZ$89,852.

Take a look at the average MBA salary in New Zealand for top business schools in 2021.

MBA Salary in Germany

The average MBA salary in Germany is €63,000. Moreover, an MBA graduate from the top 10 business schools in Germany can earn on average €70,000. The company manager and Industrial engineer are two professions with the highest average earnings in Germany.

Take a look at the average MBA salary in Germany for the top 30 business schools in 2021.

Now that you have an idea about the average MBA salary in different countries let look into the top business schools salary by Industry.

Let us help you conquer the first step of getting into top business schools i.e., taking the GMAT. Take a free GMAT mock to understand your baseline score and start your GMAT prep with our free trial. We are the most reviewed online GMAT Prep company with 2100+ reviews on GMATClub as of July 2021.

Average MBA Salary at Top Business Schools by Industry

Based on your MBA specialization and industry choice, your average MBA salary can differ. In general, a full-time two-year MBA program will let you choose specializations in your second year, post completing the core subjects in the first year.

We have compiled the average salaries offered by the top 3 industries where MBA graduates of top business schools gets placed:

IndustryAverage MBA Salary
Finance$144,052
Consulting$138,992
Technology$129,045
*Average based on top 10 business schools
Finance Industry Salary

Finance

A career in the finance industry presents a rewarding and dynamic career path that might be a springboard for many future opportunities. Here are sub-categorizes of careers in Finance:

  • Private equity/Venture Capital
  • Investment Banking
  • Investment Management
  • Diversified financial

Learn in detail about the careers in Finance.

Top MBA programs in  Finance 2021Median Salary (US $) Finance Industry Hires (%)
Cornell Johnson$131,69337%
Wharton$1,50,00035.80%
Columbia$1,39,64234.30%
Stanford$1,70,00033%
Chicago Booth$1,50,00031.30%
NYU Stern$1,50,00029.40%
Harvard$1,50,00029%
Georgetown (McDonough)$1,25,43527.00%
Dartmouth Tuck$1,45,00024.00%
Yale SoM$1,28,75023.10%

Learn more about the curriculum and what makes these business schools unique to pursue Finance specialization. Know about the average MBA salary in India post-MBA in Finance.

Consulting Salary

Consulting

Besides the prestige and high salaries that accompany a career in consulting, the following are a few other reasons why consulting is a popular post-MBA career:

  • Learning
  • Networking
  • Subsequent Opportunities

Consulting is consistently outpacing Finance and other evergreen industries at Columbia, Chicago Booth, and MIT Sloan. Moreover, consulting firms continue to hire over 30% of MBA graduates consistently at several M7 and other top business schools.

Business SchoolsOutgoing Percentage Median (in US $)
INSEAD52%1,13,400
London Business School37%1,13,329
Yale School of Management34.90%1,45,000
Columbia 33.60%1,47,000
Duke Fuqua32%1,40,000
Virginia Darden32%1,40,189
MIT Sloan31.60%1,47,000
Chicago Booth31%1,50,000
Michigan Ross30.10%1,47,000
Northwestern Kellogg 30.10%1,47,000

Learn more about what makes these top business schools unique for consulting specialization. Know about the top 50 consulting firms that hire MBA graduates and consulting salaries in 2021.

Average MBA Salary by Industry - Technology

Technology

The average salary for the best tech programs is $129,045. Some of the Top Tech companies that recruited MBA graduates in 2020 are Amazon, Google, Apple, Cisco, Samsung, Microsoft, Dell, IBM, etc.

Learn why a career in tech is lucrative?

Business SchoolMBA graduates Placed in I.T.Mean/Median Salary
University of Washington Foster School of Business (2018)60%1,19,308
Stanford Graduate School of Business24%1,40,000
Carnegie Mellon University’s: Tepper School of Business30.50%1,30,000
UC Berkeley Haas School of Business32.90%1,38,500
UT Austin: McCombs School of Business25.90%1,20,000
UCLA Anderson (2018)29.50%1,23,000
Northwestern’s Kellogg School of Management25.10%1,33,500
Michigan Ross School of Business21.60%1,22,650
MIT Sloan School of Management30.70%1,37,500
Dartmouth Tuck School of Business19%1,26,000

Here are the Top 10 Best Business schools for Technology based on the latest employment reports.

Value of a Graduate Management Education

2019 Projected Salaries by Industry

Personal and Professional Value of an MBA

According to GMAC’s survey of nearly 11,000 alumni, 4 out of 5 respondents value their graduate management educations as outstanding or excellent value.

94% and 89% of employed business school alumni consider their graduate management education as a personally and professionally rewarding experience. A whopping 9 out of 10 business school alumni would still pursue a graduate management education knowing what they know now.

Business school alumni of full-time MBA programs showed the greatest agreement about the outcome of their increased earning power due to their graduate management education.

Growth and Hiring Projections

In 2019, newly minted MBA hires commanded annual median starting salaries of US$ 115,000 the highest on record. This is considerably more than median salaries offered to experienced hires (US$ 75,000) and bachelor’s degree hires ($ 55,000).

Average MBA Salary - Growth and Hiring Projections

In the US, 77% of employers plan to hire MBA talent in 2019. More than 8 out of 10 companies in the Asia Pacific plan to hire MBA talent, similarly 7 in 10 European companies plan to hire MBAs in 2019. The United Kingdom recently extended its post-study work Visa for students to 2 years. Read more about how this will benefit thousands of MBA aspirants

Let us help you conquer the first step of getting into top business schools i.e., taking the GMAT. Take a free GMAT mock to understand your baseline score and start your GMAT prep with our free trial. We are the most reviewed online GMAT Prep company with 2100+ reviews on GMATClub as of July 2021.

People who read this article also read

Comments are closed.

Payal Tandon
Co-founder, e-GMAT
Welcome to e-GMAT Support!
I am Payal, Co-Founder of e-GMAT.
Feel free to ask any Query.
Thank you for your query.
We will be contacting you soon on