A 15 minute read

GMAT exam dates 2021: How and when to schedule your GMAT test date

GMAT exam dates fall on almost all days of the year. It can be taken around the year and there is no specific period when the test can be taken. In fact, in the current times, you can take the GMAT from your home 7 days a week, 24 hours a day.

However, GMAT test centers give specific dates in a month and it’s really necessary to book your appointment in advance so that you can get your desired time and date. Also, it’s very important to pick a correct GMAT date because the goal of taking the GMAT is not only to ace it but also to secure an admit from a top business school.

How to choose your GMAT exam date

To choose a suitable GMAT exam date for yourself in 2021, the best strategy is to look backward and connect the dots.

The idea of connecting the dots comes from a Stanford graduation speech. Steve Jobs in his famous Stanford graduation speech said, “You can’t connect the dots looking forward; you can only connect them looking backward.” This quote is the core idea behind the ‘looking backward’ approach while deciding the best GMAT test date.

gmat test dates 2018 | how to choose your gmat test date 2018 - 2019

To make your preparation convenient, the GMAT (Graduate Management Admission Test) offers flexible test dates. However, due to the COVID-19 pandemic, very few slots are available.

Therefore, to better understand, how to choose your GMAT test date in 2021, we’ll share some useful information on:

GMAT exam dates 2021

GMAC, the owner of the GMAT exam offers it on many days throughout the year. There are no fixed dates. If you live in a city, there is a high probability that you can take the GMAT on almost every day of the week.

As far as the timing of the test is concerned, you can schedule the test in the morning or the afternoon.

Take a free trial to get unlimited access to concept files, live sessions, and practice questions. For any strategic advice for GMAT or MBA Admissions, write to us at acethegmat@e-gmat.com. We are the most reviewed GMAT prep company on gmatclub with more than 2100 reviews

GMAT exam dates from June to September 2021

LocationGMAT Test centersJuneJulyAugustSeptemberTotal Slots
Ahmedabad21228282088
Amritsar1142310
Bangalore227182148
Bhopal11512903403401121
Cochin114148200353
Chennai11211216
Dehradun18981136
Gurugram20295539
Jaipur117323229110
Jalandhar1374519
Kolkata228686652214
Lucknow11502863303301096
Manipal1022191859
Mumbai1582722
Mysore10215046117
Nagpur120465642164
New Delhi10266638
Noida1086620
Patiala1017181853
Pune21955274925131727
Pilani101203
Ranchi12947510127
Surat221391135
Vadodara170130120120440
Vellore100211839
Vijayawada11029262186
Total327051661186018546080

GMAT exam dates in India by city 2021

GMAT Exam Dates in AmritsarJuly-5, 6,8,21
August-5,19
September-3,15,30
GMAT Exam Dates in BangaloreTest Center- Lalbagh
July-13,21,24
August-5,7,11,14,17,21,28
September-4, 11, 15, 16, 18, 25, 27

Test Center- Shivajinagar
July-7, 22, 30
August- 6, 12, 13, 20, 27
September-3, 9,16, 17, 24
GMAT Exam Dates in BhopalJuly- 1, 2, 7-9, 12-16, 19, 22, 23, 26-30
August- 2-6, 9-13, 16-18, 20, 23-27, 31
September- 1-3, 6-10, 13-17, 22-24, 27-30
GMAT Exam Dates in CochinJuly- 1, 30
August- 2-6, 9-13, 16, 17, 25-27, 31
September- 1-3, 6-10, 13-17, 22-24, 27-30
GMAT Exam Dates in ChennaiJuly-13, 14
August- 5
September- 2, 3, 7, 9, 15, 22, 27, 29
GMAT Exam Dates in DehradunJuly-5, 7, 12, 14, 19, 26, 28
August- 2, 4, 9, 11, 16, 18, 23, 25
September- 1, 6, 8, 13, 15, 20, 22, 27, 29
GMAT Exam Dates in AhemadabadTest Center- YMCA
July- 2, 5, 6, 9, 16, 23, 30
August- 6,13, 20, 27
September- 3, 8, 17, 24

Test Center- St. Xaviers College
July- 1, 2, 8, 9, 12, 13, 15, 16, 19, 20, 22, 23, 26, 27, 29, 30
August- 2, 3, 5, 6, 9, 10, 12, 13, 16, 17, 19, 20, 23, 24, 26, 27, 30, 31
September- 2, 3, 6,7, 9, 10, 13, 14, 16, 17, 23, 24,27, 28, 30
GMAT Exam Dates in GurugramTest Center- Pearson
July- 9, 15, 17, 23
August- 6, 14, 20, 28
September- 1, 11, 17, 25

Test Center- Ansal
July- 1, 2, 7-9, 12-16, 19, 20, 22, 23, 26-29
GMAT Exam Dates in NoidaJuly- 2, 14, 15, 21, 23
August- 13, 17, 20, 27
September- 3, 10, 17, 24
GMAT Exam Dates in JaipurJuly-1-4, 8-31
August-1-14, 15-21, 23-31
September- 1-19, 22-30
GMAT Exam Dates in JalandharJuly- 1, 5, 6, 8, 15, 22, 30
August- 5, 13, 19, 26
September- 3, 9, 16, 24, 30
GMAT Exam Dates in KolkataTest Center- Brainware University
July- 1-3,7-10, 13-17, 19-24, 27-31
August- 2-7, 10-14, 16-21, 24-28, 30, 31
September- 1-4, 6-11, 14-18, 22-25, 28-30

Test Center-Agile Technologies and Solutions, Kalighat
July- 1-4, 8-31
August- 1-4, 6-11, 13, 14, 16-18, 20-25, 27-31
September- 1, 3-8,10-16, 18, 19, 22, 24-29
GMAT Exam Dates in LucknowJuly- 1, 2, 7-9, 12-16, 19-23, 26-30
August- 2-6, 9-13, 16-20, 23-27, 30, 31
September- 1-3, 6-10, 13-17, 20-24, 27-30
GMAT Exam Dates in ManipalJuly- 7, 8, 13-16, 19, 20, 22, 23, 26-30
August- 2-6, 9-12, 18-19,23-27, 30
September- 1-3, 6-8, 13-17, 22-24, 27-30
GMAT Exam Dates in PatialaJuly-1, 6, 8, 13, 15, 20, 22, 27, 29
August- 3, 5, 10,12, 17, 19, 24, 26, 31
September- 2, 7, 9, 14, 16, 21, 23, 28, 30
GMAT Exam Dates in MumbaiJuly-14, 15, 19, 22, 30
August- 17, 19
September- 2, 7, 8, 16, 27, 30
GMAT Exam Dates in MysoreJuly-  1, 2, 5-9, 12-16, 19, 21-23, 26-30
August- 2-7, 9-14, 16-21, 23-28, 30, 31
September- 1-4, 6-9, 11, 13-18, 20-25, 27-30
GMAT Exam Dates in NagpurJuly- 1-3, 7-9, 12-17, 19-24, 26-31
August- 2-7, 9-13, 16-21, 23-28, 30, 31
September- 1-4, 6-9, 13, 15-18, 22-25, 27-30
GMAT Exam Dates in New DelhiJuly- 3, 6, 8, 10, 14, 19, 24, 26, 29, 31
August- 5, 7, 17, 20, 28
September- 4, 8, 11, 17, 18, 25
GMAT Exam Dates in PuneTest Center- GATS
July- 1-3, 7-10, 12-17, 19-24, 26-31
August- 2-7, 9-14, 16-21, 23, 28, 30, 31
September- 1-4,6-9, 11, 13-18, 22-25, 27-30

Test Center- Pearson
July- 6, 8, 13, 20, 26
August- 3, 10, 17, 24, 31
September- 7, 15, 22, 23, 27, 29
GMAT Exam Dates in PilaniJuly- 4, 18
August- 8, 22
GMAT Exam Dates in RanchiJuly- 1-3, 6-10, 13-17, 19-23, 26-31
August- 2-7, 9-14, 16-20, 23-28, 31
GMAT Exam Dates in VelloreAugust- 2-6, 9-13, 16-18, 20, 23-27, 30, 31
September- 1-3, 6-8, 13-17, 22-24, 27-30
GMAT Exam Dates in VijaywadaJuly- 1, 2, 6-9, 12-16, 19-23, 26-30
August- 2-6, 9-13, 16-20, 23-27, 30, 31
September- 1-3, 6-9, 13-17, 22-24, 27-30
GMAT Exam Dates in SuratTest Center-Pearson
July- 1, 5, 6, 15, 21, 30
August- 3, 13, 20, 26
September- 3, 9, 17, 23, 30

Test Center- Auro University
July- 3, 10, 17, 24, 31
August- 7, 14, 21, 28
September- 4, 11, 18, 25
GMAT Exam Dates in VadodaraJuly- 2, 5, 7, 9, 12, 14, 16, 19, 21, 23, 26, 28, 30
August- 2, 4, 6, 9, 11, 13, 16, 18, 20, 23, 25, 27
September- 1, 3, 6, 8, 13, 15, 17, 20, 22, 24, 27, 29

GMAT Testing Centers Not Open from  June – September 2021

GMAT Testing CentersSlots not available 
(June – September 2021)
BhubaneswarICT Cell, KIIT Convention Center, Campus-6, KIIT University, Patia, Bhubaneswar, Odisha 751024
RaipurITM University, Uparwara, New Raipur, Chhattisgarh 492002
GuwahatiAssam Don Bosco University
Airport Road
Azara, Nowapara
Guwahati
Assam 781017
India
Indore Lord Krishna College of Technology, Rau-Pitampura bypass near IIM Indore, Opp. STI Ltd, Madhya Pradesh – 452003
Mohali Winsoft Computer center – SCF-13, second floor, phase 2, Mohali, Punjab – 160055

GMAT exam dates 2021

Ahmedabad

Two test centers are open, with a total of 88 slots available.

Address

Pearson Professional Centers-Ahmedabad GUJ: 301, 3rd Floor, Block A, WESTGATE, Near YMCA Club, S.G.Road, Ahmedabad, Gujarat 380054

GMAT Exam Slots June – September 2021

The majority of slots are available in the morning. Here are the slots and dates that are available from June – September 2021 at this test center:

JuneJulyAugustSeptemberTotal
195520
GMAT Exam dates - YMCA - Ahmedabad

Address

St. Xavier’s College Campus, Opp. LD Engineering College, Navrangpura, Ahmedabad, Gujarat 380009

GMAT Exam Slots June – September 2021

Majority of the slots are available for 10:00AM. Here are the slots and dates that are available from June – September 2021 at this test center:

JuneJulyAugustSeptemberTotal
1119231568
GMAT Exam dates Ahmedabad - Xavier

Amritsar

Only morning slot (8:00AM) is available through September 2021. The total slots available are 10.

Address

Pearson Professional Centers-Amritsar PUN: No.2 Upper Ground Floor, SRK Mall, Passport office building, 14 Mall Road, Amritsar, Punjab 143001

GMAT Exam Slots June – September 2021

GMAT exam dates at Amritsar

Bangalore

Two testing centers are being resumed in Bangalore, with 48 total slots available from June to September 2021.

Address 1

Pearson Professional Centers-Bangalore, Pride Hulkul, 004B, Ground Floor, No 116 Lalbagh Road, Karnataka 560027

GMAT Exam Slots June – September 2021

Post 12:30 PM no slots are available. Here are the slots and dates that are available from June – September 2021 at this test center:

JuneJulyAugustSeptemberTotal
24111330
GMAT test center Bangalore - Lalbagh

Address 2

Prestige Atrium, Unit 101, Ground Floor, Central Street, Shivajinagar, Bangalore, Karnataka, Bangalore- 560001

GMAT Exam Slots June – September 2021

GMAT exam dates Bangalore - Shivajinagar

Take a free trial to get unlimited access to concept files, live sessions, and practice questions. For any strategic advice for GMAT or MBA Admissions, write to us at acethegmat@e-gmat.com. We are the most reviewed GMAT prep company on gmatclub with more than 2100 reviews

Bhopal

One testing center is open in Bhopal with 1121 slots available from June to September 2021.

Address

Lakshmi Narain College of Technology Excellence, Kalchuri Nagar, Raisen Road, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh 462021

GMAT Exam Slots June – September 2021

GMAT Exam dates Bhopal

Cochin 

One testing center is open in Cochin with 353 slots available from June to September 2021.

Address

Rajagiri School of Management, Rajagiri Valley P.O Kakkanad, Kochi, Kerala 682039

GMAT Exam Slots June – September 2021

GMAT Exam Dates - Cochin

Chennai

One testing center is open in Chennai with 16 slots available from June to September 2021. The majority of the slots are for morning.

Address

Pearson Professional Centers-Chennai, 6th Floor, Nelson Chambers, E, Block, 115, Nelson Manickam Road, Aminijikarai, Chennai 60002

GMAT Exam Slots June – September 2021

GMAT Test center dates - chennai

Dehradun

One GMAT test center is operational with 36 total slots available from June to September 2021. The majority of the slots are available for 10:00 AM.

Address

DIT University: Faculty of Architecture (Vastu Building), Mussoorie Diversion Road, Makkawala, Dehradun, Uttarakhand 248009

GMAT Exam Slots June – September 2021

GMAT test center dates - Dehradun

Gurugram

Two test centers are open in Gurugram, with 39 total slots available from June to September 2021.

Address 1

Pearson Professional Centers-Gurugram HAR: Second Floor, Unit No. 214, Times Tower, M G Road, Gurgaon, Haryana, Gurugram 122002

GMAT Exam Slots June – September 2021

Here are the slots and dates that are available from June – September 2021 at this test center:

JuneJulyAugustSeptemberTotal
065516
GMAT test center dates - Gurugram -Pearson

Address 2

Ansal University: Golf Course Road, Sector – 55, Gurugram, Haryana 122003

Here are the slots and dates that are available from June – September 2021 at this test center:

JuneJulyAugustSeptemberTotal
0230023
GMAT test center dates - Gurugram - Ansal

Jaipur

One test centers is open in Jaipur, with 110 total slots available from June to September 2021.

Address

Sakar Edutech Pvt. Ltd.: 602/603, 6th Floor, Arcade Mall, C – Scheme, Malviya Marg, Opposite Airtel Office, Jaipur, Rajasthan 302001

GMAT Exam Slots June – September 2021

GMAT test center dates - jaipur

Jalandhar

The GMAT Exam slots in Jalandhar are quite low. From June to September 2021, only 19 slots are available.

Address

Pearson Professional Centers-Jalandhar PUN: 3rd Floor, Unit-8, Eminent Mall Complex, Guru Nanak Mission Chowk, Lajpat Nagar, Jalandhar, Punjab 144001

GMAT Exam Slots June – September 2021

GMAT Exam dates - Jalandhar

Kolkata

Two GMAT test centers are open in Kolkata, with 214 total slots available from June to September 2021.

Address 1

Brainware University: 398 Ramkrishnapur Road, Barasat, Near Jagadighata Market, Kolkata, West Bengal 700125

GMAT Exam Slots June – September 2021

Here are the slots and dates that are available from June – September 2021 at this test center:

JuneJulyAugustSeptemberTotal
027282378
GMAT exam dates - Kolkata - Brainware university

Address 2

Agile Technologies and solutions: 1, Iswar Ganguli Street, VASUDEVA BUILDING; Top Floor, Kalighat Kolkata, West Bengal – 700026

GMAT Exam Slots June – September 2021

Here are the slots and dates that are available from June – September 2021 at this test center:

JuneJulyAugustSeptemberTotal
28413829136
GMAT Test center dates - Kolkata

Lucknow

Lucknow has 1096 slots available for June – September 2021.

Address

Ansal Technical Campus: Sec – C, Pocket 9, Sushant Golf City, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh 226030

GMAT Exam Slots June – September 2021

GMAT exam dates - Lucknow

Manipal

The total number of slots in Manipal are 59. No slots are available in Jun 2021.

Address

Dr. T. M. A. Pai Polytechnic, Manipal Campus, I. T. Campus, Eshwar Nagar, Udupi, Manipal, Karnataka 576104

GMAT Exam Slots June – September 2021

GMAT test center dates - Manipal

Mumbai

Only one test center is open in Mumbai with 22 total slots available from June – September 2021.

Address

Pearson Professional Centers-MumbaiBuilding No.9, 1st Floor, Solitaire Corporate Park,167 Andheri, J B Nagar Link Rd, Chakala, Andheri(East), Mumbai, Maharashtra 400093

GMAT exam dates - Mumbai

Mysore 

Only one test center is open in Mysore with a total number of 117 slots available from June – September 2021.

Address

MYRA School of Business, Yelwala to Srirangapatna Main Road, Opp. Power Grid., Yelwala, Mysore, Karnataka 571130

GMAT Exam Slots June – September 2021

GMAT exam dates - Mysore

Nagpur

Around 164 slots are available at Nagpur GMAT test center from June – September 2021.

Address

Unisoft Technologies, 2nd Floor, Parnanda Building, Above Anand Bhandar And Khadims, West High Court Road, Dharampeth, Nagpur, Maharashtra 440010

GMAT Exam dates June to September 2021

GMAT test center dates - Nagpur

New Delhi

New Delhi has one GMAT test centers open, however, in total only 38-time slots are available, with no slots in June. Most of the slots are available in July i.e., 26.

Address

Pearson Professional Centers, 302/305, Ashoka Estate, 24, Barakhamba Road, New Delhi, Delhi 110001

GMAT Exam Slots June – September 2021

GMAT Exam dates - New delhi

Noida

Address

Pearson Professional Centers-Noida: Ground floor, 1A/1, S.B. Towers, Sector 16A, Noida, Uttar Pradesh 201301

GMAT Exam Slots June – September 2021

GMAT exam dates - Noida

Patiala

Only one test center is open, with total slots of 53 available from June – September 2021.

Address

Thapar University Centre for Training & Development (CTD): Bhadson Road, Patiala, Punjab 147004

GMAT Exam Slots June – September 2021

GMAT exam dates - Patiala

Pilani

Only one center is open, with 3 slots available from June – September 2021.

Address

BITS Pilani, Vidya Vihar Campus, Pilani, Rajasthan 333031

GMAT Exam Slots June – September 2021

GMAT Exam dates - Pilani

Pune

In Pune, two GMAT test centers are open with 1727 time slots available from June – September 2021.

Address 1

GATS, Office 1, Symphony ‘C’, Ashok Nagar, Range Hills Rd, Off PuneUniversity Rd, Maharashtra 411020

GMAT Exam Slots June – September 2021

Here are the slots and dates that are available from June – September 2021 at this test center:

JuneJulyAugustSeptemberTotal
1945194845061703
GMAT test center exam dates - Pune

Address 2

Pearson Professional Centers-Pune MAH, 517, Fifth Floor, Tower 2, World Trade Center, Kharadi, Pune, Maharashtra, 411014

GMAT Exam Slots June – September 2021

Here are the slots and dates that are available from June – September 2021 at this test center:

JuneJulyAugustSeptemberTotal
1887           24
GMAT Exam dates - Pune

Ranchi

Around 127-time slots are available at the test center located in Ranchi. However, no time-slots are there post-August 2021.

Address

Infinity Academy, Amravati Complex, Circular Road, Lalpur, Ranchi, Jharkhand 834001

GMAT Exam Slots June – September 2021

GMAT Exam dates - Ranchi

Surat

Two test centers are open in Surat, with 35 total slots available from June to September 2021.

Address 1

Pearson Professional Centers-Surat GUJ: 703, 7th Floor, Swastik House, Nandi Park Society, Piplod, Surat, Gujarat 395007

GMAT Exam Slots June – September 2021

Here are the slots and dates that are available from June – September 2021 at this test center:

JuneJulyAugustSeptemberTotal
085720
GMAT Exam dates - Surat - Pearson test center

Address 2

AURO University: Earthspace, Hazira Road, Opp ONGC, Next to Toyota, Bhatpore, Surat, Gujarat 394510

Here are the slots and dates that are available from June – September 2021 at this test center:

JuneJulyAugustSeptemberTotal
254415
GMAT Exam dates - Auro

Vadodara

One test centers is open in Vadodara, with 440 total slots available from June to September 2021. Almost for all the GMAT dates, per day 10 slots are available.

Address

Vadodara Institute Of Engineering: Building No 7, Room no 7113, 1st Floor, Vadodara-Halol Toll Road, At. Kotambi, Waghodiya, Gujarat 391510

GMAT Exam Slots June – September 2021

GMAT exam dates Varodara

Vellore 

One test center is open in Vellore, with a total of 39 slots available. However, no slots are there in June and July 2021. In August and September, the majority of the slots are available at 9:00 AM

Address

Centre for Technical Support, Thiruvalam Road, Katpadi, Tamil Nadu 632014

GMAT Exam Slots June – September 2021

GMAT Exam dates - Vellore

Vijaywada

Address

KL University, Green Fields, Vaddeswaram, Guntur, Vijaywada, Andhra Pradesh 522502

GMAT Exam Slots June – September 2021

GMAT Exam dates - Vijaywada

Picking a GMAT exam date

To decide which GMAT test date and timing is suitable for you I would suggest you follow the ‘looking backward’ approach. This approach works because you go back from a fixed point of reference, i.e., Application deadline.

Here is how you should choose your GMAT exam date:

  1. Decide in which round you want to apply to your target business school
  2. Start preparing for the GMAT at least 8 – 10 months before the application deadline
  3. Take the GMAT at least 6 months before the deadline
  4. Keep a month or two in between for a possible GMAT retake
  5. Once you ace the GMAT, prepare your essays and arrange your LORs

In a nutshell, you should pick the GMAT exam date at least 6 months before the application deadline. For example, if your business school’s application deadline is September then you should pick your GMAT date in March.

Let’s understand in detail:

5 step process of choosing a GMAT date

The first step of this process is to decide which round of MBA application you are targeting. Take a look at the table below to understand better.

Let me take the example for Round 1 of the MBA application to explain ‘looking backward’ approach to finding your suitable GMAT test date.

  1. The Round 1 application deadlines for most B-schools fall in September or October. Hence, consider this date as a reference point.
  2. To apply in September, you’ll need at least a month to prepare your essays & resume, and arrange for great letters of recommendation. Therefore, you’ll have to start working on your essays by August.
  3. You’ll move on to essays, only if you feel you have achieved your target GMAT score. A good GMAT score is one, which is 20+ points more than your target Business School’s last year incoming batch’s average GMAT score. Know more about average GMAT scores of top US and European business schools. Therefore, it is essential to keep a buffer period for a possible GMAT retake if you are not satisfied with your previous GMAT score. Take the possible retake in July and ace the GMAT
  4. It would be wise to first analyze your weak areas in your GMAT preparation if you fail to achieve your GMAT score. So, prepare for 1-2 months for your retake. According to this timeline, prepare in May – June for your retake.
  5. Since you are keeping the possibility of a retake open in July, you should plan your first GMAT test attempt in April for Round 1 of the MBA application cycle, which is 5-6 months before your application deadline.
Round 1 deadlinePrepare Essays, resume etc.Possible GMAT retakePrepare for RetakeGMAT Test date
September – OctoberAugustJulyMay – JuneApril
Round 2 deadlinePrepare Essays, resume etc.Possible GMAT retakePrepare for RetakeGMAT Test date
December – JanuaryNovemberOctoberAugust – SeptemberJuly
Round 3 deadlinePrepare Essays, resume etc.Possible GMAT retakePrepare for RetakeGMAT Test date
March – AprilFebruaryJanuaryNovember – DecemberOctober

We strongly recommend not waiting until Round 3 of the MBA Application. Chances of getting a seat and a scholarship decreases drastically in this round.

GMAT timing – Depends on whether you are a morning or an afternoon person. Hence, we recommend booking the slot which suits you the most. Then, you should practice your GMAT mocks around the same time slot with an objective to maximize your efficiency at that time of the day. For example, if you have scheduled your test in the morning, practice mocks in the morning itself in order to train yourself for that time.

GMAT Test Centres

There are 39 GMAT test centers in 34 cities in India.

Do you know that your final GMAT score can be affected by the quality of your test center? Read this article on ‘how to choose GMAT test centers’ and learn more.

To locate a test center nearest to you, visit the ‘Find a test center’ page of the GMAT official website.

GMAT Registration

You can register for GMAT from 6 months to 24 hours before your chosen test date. I would recommend scheduling your GMAT test date as early as possible so that you get your preferred GMAT test date and time.

Here is an article which explains the GMAT registration process step by step (with pictures)

Rescheduling and Cancelling GMAT

Starting Sept 26, 2019 GMAT has changed its rescheduling and cancellation policies. Here is the updated information.

Learn how to reschedule or cancel your GMAT exam in detail.

Takeaways

  1. Register early to get your preferred GMAT test date
  2. Keep all the necessary information handy before registration
  3. Choose your GMAT test date carefully using the ‘looking backward’ approach. Take your GMAT at least 6 months before the application deadline
  4. If you are a differently-abled person, you can make an accommodation request to GMAC
  5. If you wish to cancel or reschedule your GMAT exam date, do it at least 7 days before your scheduled date

FAQ – GMAT date

What is GMAT?

GMAT is a 3 hour 7 min long standardized test that is taken as a part of your business school application. Here is detailed information on the GMAT.

How much does it cost to take the GMAT?

GMAT typically charges a registration fee of US $250 for most countries of the world. But, it’s different for a few countries. For example, in the US, the GMAT fee is $275. Moreover, there are at least 5 other costs associated with the GMAT. Here is complete info on the costs.

What makes me eligible to take the GMAT

There are a total of 8 factors that make you eligible for the GMAT. This article explains those 8 criteria.

What is the difference between GMAT and CAT?

GMAT is taken mostly for business schools outside India and CAT is taken for the majority of business schools in India. This article on GMAT vs CAT outlines the differences in detail.

Can I use CAT prep to ace the GMAT?

Yes, you can. However, there is a catch. There are a few things you’d have to learn for GMAT from scratch. Take a look at this article to know about those topics.

What are the best GMAT books?

We have outlined 6 good GMAT books and a few online resources that’ll help you ace the GMAT in this article. Take a look.

What is the GMAT syllabus?

GMAT syllabus is a set of topics tested in the four sections of the GMAT. Take a look at the detailed topics in this article.

What is the difference between GMAT and GRE?

GMAT is primarily taken for admission to business schools and GRE is taken for other graduate programs. However, there are 6 key differences in the format of the test. Take a look at this article to understand the differences.

People who read this article also read

4 thoughts on “GMAT exam dates 2021: How and when to schedule your GMAT test date”

Let's discuss further - What's your take?

Payal Tandon
Co-founder, e-GMAT
Welcome to e-GMAT Support!
I am Payal, Co-Founder of e-GMAT.
Feel free to ask any Query.
Thank you for your query.
We will be contacting you soon on