A 13 minute read

GMAT exam dates 2022: How and when to schedule your GMAT test date?

GMAT exam dates fall on almost all days of the year. It can be taken around the year and there is no specific period when the test can be taken. In fact, in the current times, you can take the GMAT from your home 7 days a week, 24 hours a day.

However, GMAT test centers give specific dates in a month and it’s really necessary to book your appointment in advance so that you can get your desired time and date. Also, it’s very important to pick a correct GMAT date because the goal of taking the GMAT is not only to ace it but also to secure an admit from a top business school.

How to choose your GMAT exam date?

To choose a suitable GMAT exam date for yourself in 2022, the best strategy is to look backward and connect the dots.

The idea of connecting the dots comes from a Stanford graduation speech. Steve Jobs in his famous Stanford graduation speech said, “You can’t connect the dots looking forward; you can only connect them looking backward.” This quote is the core idea behind the ‘looking backward’ approach while deciding the best GMAT test date.

gmat test dates 2021-2022 | how to choose your gmat test date 2021-2022

To make your preparation convenient, the GMAT (Graduate Management Admission Test) offers flexible test dates. However, due to the COVID-19 pandemic, very few slots are available.

Therefore, to better understand, how to choose your GMAT test date in 2022, read this article. bonus content on the GMAT exam dates in India test center-wise.

GMAT exam dates January – March 2022

GMAC, the owner of the GMAT exam offers it on many days throughout the year. There are no fixed dates. If you live in a city, there is a high probability that you can take the GMAT almost every day of the week. As far as the timing of the test is concerned, you can schedule the test in the morning or the afternoon.

Here are the GMAT exam dates available center-wise from January – March 2022:

Center-wise datesGMAT exam dates
GMAT Exam dates Ahmedabad – PearsonJanuary-6,14,28
February-1,2,11,28
March-1,3,10,11,22,24,28,31
GMAT Exam dates Ahmedabad – XavierJanuary -1,3,4,6,7,8,10,11,13,14,15,18,20,21,22,24,25,27,28,29,31
February-1,3,4,5,7,8,10,11,12,14,15,17,18,19,21,22,24,25,26,28
March-1,3,4,5,7,8,10,11,12,14,15,17,18,19,21,22,24,25,26,28,29,31
GMAT Exam dates Amritsar – Mall RoadJanuary -6,17,27
February – 3,10,17
March -3,10,24,31
GMAT Exam dates Amritsar – Passport office BuildingJanuary -17,20
February – 2,11,17
March -1,2,3,10,11,18,24,28,30,31
GMAT Exam dates Bangalore – LalbaghJanuary -7,21,28
February-2,4,8,11,17,22
March -1,3,8,10,11,14,18,24,28,30,31
GMAT Exam dates Bangalore – ShivajinagarJanuary -7,13,19,21,28
February -4,10
March -4,10,18,25,28,31
GMAT Exam dates BhopalJanuary -3,4,5,6,7,10,11,12,13,14,19,20,21,24,25,26,27,28,31
February -1,2,3,4,7,8,9,10,11,14,15,16,17,18,21,22,23,24,25,28
March -1,2,3,4,7,8,9,10,11,14,15,16,17,18,21,22,23,24,25,28,29,30,31
GMAT Exam dates Chennai – Pearson Professional CentersJanuary -4,6,10,11,19,21,25
February – 2,4,10,11,16,18
March -1,2,3,4,10,11,14,18,23,24,28,31
GMAT Exam dates Chennai – ITM Business SchoolJanuary -3,4,5,6,7,10,11,12,17,18,20,21,24,25,27,28,31
February -1,2,3,4,10,11,14,15,16,17,18,21,22,23,25,28
March -1,2,3,4,7,8,9,10,17,21,22,23,24,25,28,29,30,31
GMAT Exam dates CochinJanuary -3,10,29,21,28
February -1,4,7,8,9,10,11,14,15,16,17,18,21,22,23,24,25,28
March -2,3,4,7,8,9,10,11,14,15,16,17,18,21,22,23,24,25,28,29,30,31
GMAT Exam dates DehradunJanuary -5,8,10,17,19,22,24,29,31
February -2,5,7,9,12,14,16,19,21,23,26
March -2,5,7,9,12,14,16,21,23,26,28,30
GMAT Exam dates Gurugram – PearsonJanuary – 5,6,14,21,25,28
February -2,4,11,18,24,25
March -3,4,10,11,18,23,24,25,28,31
GMAT Exam dates Gurugram – AnsalJanuary -5,6,7,10,11,12,19,20,21,24,25,27,28,31
February -1,2,3,4,7,8,9,10,11,14,15,16,17,18,21,22,23,24,25,28
March -2,3,4,7,8,9,10,11,14,15,16,21,22,23,24,25,28,29,30,31
GMAT Exam dates GuwahatiJanuary -10,11,12,13
GMAT Exam dates IndoreJanuary -3,5,6,7,10,12,13,19,27,28,31
February -1,2,3,4,9,10,11,14,15,16,17,18,21,22,23,24,25
March -2,3,4,7,8,9,10,11,14,15,16,17,23,24,25,28,29,30,31
GMAT Exam dates JaipurJanuary -1,3,4,5,6,7,8,10,11,12,13,15,19,20,21,22,24,25,27,28,31
February -1,2,3,4,5,7,8,9,10,11,12,14,15,16,17,18,19,21,22,23,24,25,26,28
March -1,2,3,4,5,7,8,9,10,11,12,14,15,16,19,21,22,23,24,25,26,28,29,30,31
GMAT Exam dates JalandharJanuary -4,12,20,25
February -2,3,8,11,16,23
March -1,3,10,11,15,24,28,31
GMAT Exam dates KolkataJanuary – 1st till 31st Jan (Except 17th, 18th, 23rd, and 26th January 2022)
February – 1st till 28th February (Except 5th February 2022)
March -1st till 31st March (Except 18th March 2022)
GMAT Exam dates LucknowJanuary -3,10,11,12,13,20,21,24,25,28,31
February -1,2,3,4,7,8,9,10,11,14,15,16,17,18,21,22,23,24,25,28
March -1,2,3,4,7,8,9,10,11,14,15,16,17,18,21,22,23,24,25,28,29,30,31
GMAT Exam dates ManipalJanuary -3,5,6,7,10,11,12,13,19,20,21,24,25,27,28,31
February -1,2,8,9,10,11,14,15,16,17,18,21,22,23,24,25,28
March -2,3,4,7,8,9,10,11,14,15,16,17,18,21,22,23,24,25,28,29,30,31
GMAT Exam dates MumbaiJanuary -3,4,5,7,10,11,12,13,14,20,24,25
February -9,10,16,17
March -1,10,11,13,18,21,22
GMAT Exam dates MysoreJanuary -3,4,5,6,7,10,11,12,13,14,15,17,18,19,20,21,22,24,25,26,27,28,29,31
February -1,2,3,4,5,7,8,9,10,11,12,14,15,16,17,18,19,21,22,23,24,25,26,28
March -1,2,3,4,5,7,8,9,10,11,12,14,15,16,17,18,19,21,22,23,24,25,26,28,29,30,31
GMAT Exam dates NagpurJanuary -3,4,5,6,7,10,11,12,13,19,20,21,22,24,25,27,28,31
February -1,2,3,4,5,7,8,9,10,11,14,15,16,17,18,19,21,22,23,24,25,26,28
March -2,3,4,5,7,8,9,10,11,14,15,16,21,22,23,24,25,26,28,29,30,31
GMAT Exam dates New DelhiJanuary -6,11,19,20,22,25,27,29
February -2,4,11,12,19,26
March -5,11,12,14,18,24,26,28,31
GMAT Exam dates NoidaJanuary -6,7,12,21,27,28
February -2,4,11,16,18,25
March -3,4,10,11,15,18,24,25,28,31
GMAT Exam dates PilaniJanuary – 9th and 23rd
February -6th and 20th
March -6th and 20th
GMAT Exam dates Pune – GATSJanuary -1,3,4,5,6,7,8,10,11,12,13,14,15,19,20,21,22,24,25,26,27,28,29,31
February -1,2,3,4,5,7,8,9,10,11,12,14,15,16,17,18,19,21,22,23,24,25,26,28
March-1,2,3,4,5,7,8,9,10,11,12,14,15,16,17,18,19,21,22,23,24,25,26,28,29,30,31
GMAT Exam dates Pune – PearsonJanuary -5,13,17,18,19,20
February -2,10,11,24
March -1,3,10,11,14,23,24,28,31
GMAT Exam dates RanchiJanuary -4,5,6,7,8,10,11,12,13,18,19,20,21,22,24,25,27,28,29,31
February -1,2,3,4,7,8,9,10,11,12,14,15,16,17,18,19,21,22,23,24,25,26,28
March -3,4,5,7,8,9,10,11,12,14,15,16,17,18,22,23,24,25,26,28,29,30,31
GMAT Exam dates Surat – PearsonJanuary -6,13,14,20,21,27,28
Feburary -2,3,4,10,11,17,18,24,25
March -1,3,4,10,11,18,24,25,28,31
GMAT Exam dates Surat – Auro UniversityJanuary -8,15,22,29
February -5,12,19,26
March -5,12,19,26
GMAT Exam dates VadodaraJanuary -3,5,7,10,12,17,19,21,24,28,31
February -2,4,7,9,11,14,16,18,21,23,25
March -2,4,7,9,11,14,16,21,23,25,28,30
GMAT Exam dates VijayawadaJanuary -3,4,5,6,7,19,20,21,24,25,27,28,31
February -1,2,3,4,7,8,9,10,11,14,15,16,17,18,21,22,23,24,25,28
March -2,3,4,7,8,9,10,11,14,15,16,17,18,21,22,23,24,25,28,29,30,31

Total Exam slots available January – March 2022

Take a look at the total exam slots available at the GMAT test center from January – March 2022:

GMAT Test CenterTotal test centerJanuaryFebruaryMarchTotal
Ahmedabad2363038104
Pearson781227
Xavier29222677
Amritsar2661729
Pearson Mall Road33410
Pearson Passport Office331319
Bangalore221102455
Lalbagh Road581629
Shivajinagar162826
Bhopal13153403911046
Chennai234223793
Pearson1661941
ITM Business School18161852
Cochin117304396717
Dehradun111131236
Gurugram228343698
Pearson991230
Ansal University19252468
Guwahati15NANA5
Indore1143221247611
Jaipur129262681
Jalandhar1461121
Kolkata1444134119
Lucknow1151300345796
Manipal126172265
Mumbai1186933
Mysore1414450135
Nagpur1364644126
New Delhi117122251
Noida1681327
Pilani12226
Pune25365356081679
GATS5285285941650
Pearson871429
Ranchi1260291299850
Surat214151645
Pearson10111233
Auro University44412
Vadodara119181956
Vijayawada119252367
Total331838237227416951

Take a free trial to get unlimited access to concept files, live sessions, and practice questions. For any strategic advice for GMAT or MBA Admissions, write to us at acethegmat@e-gmat.com. We are the most reviewed GMAT prep company on gmatclub with more than 2200 reviews

Save 60+ hours on GMAT Preparation by following these three steps:

GMAT exam dates 2022 – center-Wise test dates

Ahmedabad

Two test centers are open, with a total of 104 slots available.

Address

  1. Pearson Professional Centers-Ahmedabad GUJ: 301, 3rd Floor, Block A, Westgate, Near YMCA Club, S.G.Road, Ahmedabad, Gujarat 380054
  2. St. Xavier’s College Campus, Opp. LD Engineering College, Navrangpura, Ahmedabad, Gujarat 380009

GMAT exam dates available at the Ahmedabad test center

GMAT exam dates - Ahmedabad -Pearson test center
GMAT exam dates - Ahmedabad -Xavier test center

Amritsar

Two test centers are open, with a total of 29 slots available.

Address

  1. Pearson Professional Centers: No.2 Upper Ground Floor, SRK Mall, Passport office building, 14 Mall Road, Amritsar, Punjab – 143001
  2. Pearson Professional Centers: Unit 303 and 304, Mukut House, Kashmir Avenue, Mall Road, Amritsar, Punjab – 143001

GMAT exam dates available at the Amritsar test center

GMAT exam dates - Amritsar Pearson test center - mall road
GMAT exam dates - Amritsar Pearson test center - passport office

Bangalore

Two testing centers are open in Bangalore, with 55 total slots available.

Address

  1. Pearson Professional Centers: Pride Hulkul, 004B, Ground Floor, No 116 Lalbagh Road Bangalore Karnataka – 560027  
  2. Pearson Professional Centers: Prestige Atrium, Unit 101, Ground Floor Central Street, Shivajinagar, Bangalore, Karnataka – 560001

GMAT exam dates available at the Bangalore test center

GMAT exam dates - Bangalore - Lalbagh test center
GMAT exam dates - Bangalore - Shivajinagar test center

Bhopal

One testing centers are open in Bhopal, with 1048 total slots available.

Address

  1. Lakshmi Narain College of Technology Excellence, Kalchuri Nagar, Raisen Road, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh 462021

GMAT exam dates available at the Bhopal test center

GMAT exam dates - Bhopal test center

Chennai

Two test centers are open, with a total of 93 slots available.

Address

  1. Pearson Professional Centers-Chennai, 6th Floor, Nelson Chambers, E, Block, 115, Nelson Manickam Road, Aminijikarai, Chennai 60002
  2. ITM Business School: 11/D14, SIPCOT IT PARK, Rajiv Gandhi Salai (OMR) Siruseri, Pudupakkam Post, Tamil Nadu 603103

GMAT exam dates available at the Chennai test center

GMAT exam dates - Chennai Pearson test center
GMAT exam dates - Chennai ITM test center

Cochin

One testing center is open in Cochin with 717 slots available.

Address

  1. Rajagiri School of Management: Rajagiri Valley P.O, Kakkanad, Kochi, Kerala 682039

GMAT exam dates available at the Cochin test center

GMAT exam dates - Cochin test center

Dehradun

One GMAT test center is operational, with 36 total slots available.

Address

  1. DIT University: LH-112 1st Floor Chanakya Academic Block, Mussoorie Diversion Road, Makkawala, Dehradun, Uttarakhand 248009

GMAT exam dates available at the Dehradun test center

GMAT exam dates - Dehradun test center

Gurugram

Two test centers are open in Gurugram, with 98 total slots available.

Address

  1. Pearson Professional Centers: Second Floor, Unit No. 214, Times Tower, M G Road, Gurgaon, Haryana, Gurugram 122002
  2. Ansal University: Golf Course Road, Sector – 55, Gurugram, Haryana 122003

GMAT exam dates available at the Gurugram test center

GMAT exam dates - Gurugram test center - Pearson
GMAT exam dates - Gurugram test center - Ansal

Guwahati

One test center is open, with a total of 5 slots available. No test dates are available in February and March 2022.

Address:

Assam Don Bosco University, Airport Road, Azara, Nowapara, Guwahati, Assam 781017

GMAT exam dates available at the Guwahati test center

GMAT exam dates - Guwahati test center

Indore

One test center is open, with a total of 611 slots available.

Address:

Lord Krishna College of Technology, Rau-Pithampur By-Pass, near IIM Indore, Near LNCT World School Indore, Madhya Pradesh 453331.

GMAT exam dates available at the Indore test center

GMAT exam dates - Indore test center

Jaipur

One test center is open in Jaipur, with 81 total slots available.

Address

  1. Sakar Edutech Pvt. Ltd.: 602/603, 6th Floor, Arcade Mall, C – Scheme, Malviya Marg, Opposite Airtel Office, Jaipur, Rajasthan 302001

GMAT exam dates available at the Jaipur test center

GMAT exam dates - Jaipur test center

Jalandhar

One test center is open in Jalandhar, with 21 total slots available.

Address

  1. Pearson Professional Centers-Jalandhar PUN: 3rd Floor, Unit-8, Eminent Mall Complex, Guru Nanak Mission Chowk, Lajpat Nagar, Jalandhar, Punjab 144001

GMAT exam dates available at the Jalandhar test center

GMAT exam dates - Jalandhar test center

Kolkata

One GMAT test centers are open in Kolkata, with 119 total slots available.

Address

Agile Technologies and solutions: 1, Iswar Ganguli Street, VASUDEVA BUILDING; Top Floor, Kalighat Kolkata, West Bengal – 700026

GMAT exam dates available at the Kolkata test center

GMAT exam dates - Kolkata test center

Lucknow

One GMAT test center is operating in Lucknow, with 796 slots available.

Address

Ansal Technical Campus: Sec – C, Pocket 9, Sushant Golf City, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh 226030

GMAT exam dates available at the Lucknow test center

GMAT exam dates - Lucknow test center

Manipal

The total number of slots in Manipal is 65.

Address

Dr. T. M. A. Pai Polytechnic, Manipal Campus, I. T. Campus, Eshwar Nagar, Udupi, Manipal, Karnataka 576104

GMAT exam dates available at the Manipal test center

GMAT exam dates - Manipal test center

Mumbai

One test center is open, with 33 total slots available.

Address

Pearson Professional Centers-MumbaiBuilding No.9, 1st Floor, Solitaire Corporate Park,167 Andheri, J B Nagar Link Rd, Chakala, Andheri(East), Mumbai, Maharashtra 400093

GMAT exam dates available at the Mumbai test center

GMAT exam dates - Mumbai test center

Mysore

Only one test center is open in Mysore with a total number of 135 slots available.

Address

MYRA School of Business: Yelwala to Srirangapatna Main Road, Opp. Power Grid., Yelwala, Mysore, Karnataka 571130

GMAT exam dates available at the Mysore test center

GMAT exam dates - Mysore test center

Nagpur

Around 126 slots are available at the Nagpur GMAT test center.

Address

Unisoft Technologies, 2nd Floor, Parnanda Building, Above Anand Bhandar And Khadims, West High Court Road, Dharampeth, Nagpur, Maharashtra 440010

GMAT exam dates available at the Nagpur test center

GMAT exam dates - Nagpur test center

New Delhi

New Delhi has one GMAT test center open, with only 51-time slots available.

Address

Pearson Professional Centers, 302/305, Ashoka Estate, 24, Barakhamba Road, New Delhi, Delhi 110001

GMAT exam dates available at the New Delhi test center

GMAT exam dates - New Delhi test center

Noida

Noida has one GMAT test center open, with only 27-time slots available.

Address

Pearson Professional Centers-Noida: Ground floor, 1A/1, S.B. Towers, Sector 16A, Noida, Uttar Pradesh 201301

GMAT exam dates available at the Noida test center

GMAT exam dates - Noida test center

Pilani

Only one center is open, with 6 slots available.

Address

BITS Pilani, Vidya Vihar Campus, Pilani, Rajasthan 333031

GMAT exam dates available at the Pilani test center

GMAT exam dates - Pilani test cente

Pune

Two test centers is open, with 1679 total slots available.

Address

  1. GATS, Office 1, Symphony’ C’, Ashok Nagar, Range Hills Rd, Off PuneUniversity Rd, Maharashtra 411020
  2. Pearson Professional Centers-Pune MAH, 517, Fifth Floor, Tower 2, World Trade Center, Kharadi, Pune, Maharashtra, 411014
GMAT exam dates - Pune test center - GATS
GMAT exam dates - Pune test center - Pearson

Ranchi

Around 850-time slots are available at the test center located in Ranchi.

Address

Infinity Academy, Amravati Complex, Circular Road, Lalpur, Ranchi, Jharkhand 834001

GMAT exam dates available at the Ranchi test center

GMAT exam dates - Ranchi test center

Surat

Two test centers are open in Surat, with 45 total slots available.

Address

  1. Pearson Professional Centers-Surat GUJ: 703, 7th Floor, Swastik House, Nandi Park Society, Piplod, Surat, Gujarat 395007
  2. AURO University: Earthspace, Hazira Road, Opp ONGC, Next to Toyota, Bhatpore, Surat, Gujarat 394510

GMAT exam dates available at the Surat test center

GMAT exam dates - Surat test center - Pearson
GMAT exam dates - Surat test center - auro university

Vadodara

One test center is open in Vadodara, with 56 total slots available.

Address

Vadodara Institute Of Engineering: Building No 7, Room no 7113, 1st Floor, Vadodara-Halol Toll Road, At. Kotambi, Waghodiya, Gujarat 391510

GMAT exam dates available at the Vadodara test center

GMAT exam dates - Vadodara

Vijaywada

One test center is open in Vijaywada, with 67 total slots available.

Address

KL University, Green Fields, Vaddeswaram, Guntur, Vijaywada, Andhra Pradesh 522502

GMAT exam dates available at the Vijaywada test center

GMAT exam dates - Vijaywada

Take a free trial to get unlimited access to concept files, live sessions, and practice questions. For any strategic advice for GMAT or MBA Admissions, write to us at acethegmat@e-gmat.com. We are the most reviewed GMAT prep company on gmatclub with more than 2200 reviews

Picking a GMAT exam date

To decide which GMAT test date and timing is suitable for you I would suggest you follow the ‘looking backward’ approach. This approach works because you go back from a fixed point of reference, i.e., the Application deadline.

Here is how you should choose your GMAT exam date:

  1. Decide in which round you want to apply to your target business school
  2. Start preparing for the GMAT at least 8 – 10 months before the application deadline
  3. Take the GMAT at least 6 months before the deadline
  4. Keep a month or two in between for a possible GMAT retake
  5. Once you ace the GMAT, prepare your essays and arrange your LORs

In a nutshell, you should pick the GMAT exam date at least 6 months before the application deadline. For example, if your business school’s application deadline is September then you should pick your GMAT date in March.

Let’s understand in detail:

5 step process of choosing a GMAT date

The first step of this process is to decide which round of MBA applications you are targeting. Take a look at the table below to understand better.

Let me take the example for Round 1 of the MBA application to explain the ‘looking backward’ approach to finding your suitable GMAT test date.

  1. The Round 1 application deadlines for most B-schools fall in September or October. Hence, consider this date as a reference point.
  2. To apply in September, you’ll need at least a month to prepare your essays & resume, and arrange for great letters of recommendation. Therefore, you’ll have to start working on your essays by August.
  3. You’ll move on to essays, only if you feel you have achieved your target GMAT score. A good GMAT score is one, which is 20+ points more than your target Business School’s last year incoming batch’s average GMAT score. Know more about average GMAT scores of top US and European business schools. Therefore, it is essential to keep a buffer period for a possible GMAT retake if you are not satisfied with your previous GMAT score. Take the possible retake in July and ace the GMAT
  4. It would be wise to first analyze your weak areas in your GMAT preparation if you fail to achieve your GMAT score. So, prepare for 1-2 months for your retake. According to this timeline, prepare in May – June for your retake.
  5. Since you are keeping the possibility of a retake open in July, you should plan your first GMAT test attempt in April for Round 1 of the MBA application cycle, which is 5-6 months before your application deadline.
Round 1 deadlinePrepare Essays, resume, etc.Possible GMAT retakePrepare for RetakeGMAT Test date
September – OctoberAugustJulyMay – JuneApril
Round 2 deadlinePrepare Essays, resume, etc.Possible GMAT retakePrepare for RetakeGMAT Test date
December – JanuaryNovemberOctoberAugust – SeptemberJuly
Round 3 deadlinePrepare Essays, resume, etc.Possible GMAT retakePrepare for RetakeGMAT Test date
March – AprilFebruaryJanuaryNovember – DecemberOctober

We strongly recommend not waiting until Round 3 of the MBA Application. Chances of getting a seat and a scholarship decrease drastically in this round.

GMAT timing – Depends on whether you are a morning or an afternoon person. Hence, we recommend booking the slot which suits you the most. Then, you should practice your GMAT mocks around the same time slot with an objective to maximize your efficiency at that time of the day. For example, if you have scheduled your test in the morning, practice mocks in the morning itself in order to train yourself for that time.

GMAT Test Centres

There are 33 GMAT test centers in 26 cities in India.

Do you know that your final GMAT score can be affected by the quality of your test center? Read this article on ‘how to choose GMAT test centers’ and learn more.

To locate a test center nearest to you, visit the ‘Find a test center’ page of the GMAT official website.

GMAT Registration

You can register for GMAT from 6 months to 24 hours before your chosen test date. I would recommend scheduling your GMAT test date as early as possible so that you get your preferred GMAT test date and time.

Here is an article which explains the GMAT registration process step by step (with pictures)

Rescheduling and Cancelling GMAT

Starting Sept 26, 2019 GMAT has changed its rescheduling and cancellation policies. Here is the updated information.

Learn how to reschedule or cancel your GMAT exam in detail.

Takeaways

  1. Register early to get your preferred GMAT test date
  2. Keep all the necessary information handy before registration
  3. Choose your GMAT test date carefully using the ‘looking backward’ approach. Take your GMAT at least 6 months before the application deadline
  4. If you are a differently-abled person, you can make an accommodation request to GMAC
  5. If you wish to cancel or reschedule your GMAT exam date, do it at least 7 days before your scheduled date

Take a free trial to get unlimited access to concept files, live sessions, and practice questions. For any strategic advice for GMAT or MBA Admissions, write to us at acethegmat@e-gmat.com. We are the most reviewed GMAT prep company on gmatclub with more than 2200 reviews

FAQ – GMAT date

What is GMAT?

GMAT is a 3 hour 7 min long standardized test that is taken as a part of your business school application. Here is detailed information on the GMAT.

How much does it cost to take the GMAT?

GMAT typically charges a registration fee of US $250 for most countries of the world. But, it’s different for a few countries. For example, in the US, the GMAT fee is $275. Moreover, there are at least 5 other costs associated with the GMAT. Here is complete info on the costs.

What makes me eligible to take the GMAT

There are a total of 8 factors that make you eligible for the GMAT. This article explains those 8 criteria.

What is the difference between GMAT and CAT?

GMAT is taken mostly for business schools outside India and CAT is taken for the majority of business schools in India. This article on GMAT vs CAT outlines the differences in detail.

Can I use CAT prep to ace the GMAT?

Yes, you can. However, there is a catch. There are a few things you’d have to learn for GMAT from scratch. Take a look at this article to know about those topics.

What are the best GMAT books?

We have outlined 6 good GMAT books and a few online resources that’ll help you ace the GMAT in this article. Take a look.

What is the GMAT syllabus?

GMAT syllabus is a set of topics tested in the four sections of the GMAT. Take a look at the detailed topics in this article.

What is the difference between GMAT and GRE?

GMAT is primarily taken for admission to business schools and GRE is taken for other graduate programs. However, there are 6 key differences in the format of the test. Take a look at this article to understand the differences.

People who read this article also read

Let's discuss further - What's your take?

Payal Tandon
Co-founder, e-GMAT
Welcome to e-GMAT Support!
I am Payal, Co-Founder of e-GMAT.
Feel free to ask any Query.
Thank you for your query.
We will be contacting you soon on