A 12 minute read

GRE 2021 Exam Dates – When to take the GRE?

The GRE exam dates for the general test are offered year-round in most countries, except Taiwan, Mainland China, Korea, and Hong Kong, where it is being provided up to three times per month. You can take a computer or paper-based general test. On the other hand, GRE subject tests are offered worldwide on fixed dates, three times a year in – September, October, and April.

Exam dates for the GRE general and subject test are scheduled on a first-come, first-served basis. You can take the GRE general test once every 21 days, up to five times within any continuous rolling 12-months period. The GRE subject tests can be taken as often as they are offered.

GRE General Test is available at more than 1,000 test centers. However, due to the coronavirus pandemic, the frequency to take the GRE at the center is reduced. From July to December 2021, the slots available for GRE exam dates are 1143 (General test), at 19 test centers in the top 11 locations.

While selecting a test date, you should make sure your scores will be reported in time for your application deadlines. As per our research, you should book your first GRE Exam date 30 days before the application deadline. However, there are other factors that you need to consider, such as – which application round you targeting?

This article highlights available GRE exam dates for General and subject tests from July to December 2021. We also discuss factors that you should consider while deciding on your dates.

GRE Exam Dates 2021

GRE Exam dates 2021 – An Overview

Over 4,00,000 candidates in the USA attempt GRE (Graduate Record Examination) in a year, and annually, around 80,000 candidates in India and China schedule their GRE exam dates. For such a popular exam, dates to attempt it should be planned for and booked well in advance.

There are two types of GRE you can take:

General Test is offered year-round in most countries on various dates. You need to check the seat availability for the GRE exam dates that you prefer. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, many GRE test centers are shut, and the dates available are fewer at the center.

ETS has facilitated GRE at-home options for the students to schedule their tests. The test is identical in format to the one conducted in test centers, and a human proctor will monitor the exam. Except for Mainland China and Iran, the test is available at all the test-offering centers.

Reschedule, cancel, or retake of the test has similar procedures as that of the in-center test. However, eligibility is confirmed after validating the equipment and environment requirements. ProctorU will conduct and monitor the ‘at-home GRE.’ You will need to register yourself on ProctorU to take the ‘at-home GRE.’

If you are planning to take the GRE at the center, we have compiled the GRE Exam dates for Top 11 locations in India for GRE general test.  

GRE Exam dates for General test

There are 19 GRE test centers operating through July to December 2021, in the top 11 locations. The total slot for the GRE exam dates through July-Dec 2021 is 1143.

Here is a brief overview of the locations, number of test centers open, and total slots available:

LocationGRE Test
Center Open
JulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecemberTotal Slots
Ahmedabad182536283436167
Bangalore243452475561253
Chandigarh103476525
Chennai23111718151579
Cochin111355621
Delhi311361094350159
Indore137546429
Jaipur10001449
Kolkata2311122292784
Mumbai483851496057263
Tirupati1211910111154
Total19431771991802682761143

GRE Exam dates for Subject test

GRE subject tests are offered at the test centers worldwide on fixed dates and are available three times a year – September, October, and April.

From 1st July 2021, the registration for 2021–22 GRE Subject Test administrations is open. For Testing in all locations except the United States and Puerto Rico, here are the test dates available:

GRE Exam DatesRegular deadlineLate DeadlineSupplementary Test center and Monday administration deadlineScore Available Online
11th September 202130th July 20216th August 202116th July 202111th October 2021
23rd October 202110th September 202117th September 202127th August 202122nd November 2021
9th April 202225th February 20224th March 202211th February 20229th May 2022
All deadlines are registration receipt dates at ETS

For Testing in the United States and Puerto Rico, here are the GRE exam dates for the subject test exam:

GRE Exam DatesRegular deadlineLate DeadlineSupplementary Test center and Monday administration deadlineScore Available Online
11th September 20216th August 202113th August 202123rd July 202111th October 2021
23rd October 202117th September 202124th September 20213rd September 202122nd November 2021
9th April 20224th March 202211th March 202218th February 20229th May 2022
All deadlines are registration receipt dates at ETS

To register for the exam, you first need to have an ETS Account. Check out how to register for GRE in 2021 here.

GRE exam dates at the test center for General Test

You can take the GRE General test at 1000+ GRE test centers worldwide, in more than 160 countries. From July to December 2021, the slots for GRE exam dates are 1143, in the top 11 locations.

Ahmedabad

Address

Prometric Testing Pvt Ltd: 5th Floor, Unit 501, Parshwanath Esquare, Prahaladnagar Corporate Road, AHMEDABAD, India 3800051

GRE Exam dates – July to December 2021 – Ahmedabad

Only two testing time slots are available – 8:00 AM and 12:30 PM through July to December 2021. One GMAT test center is open in Ahmedabad with 8 GRE exam dates available for July, 25 for August, 36 for September, 28 for October, 34 for November, and 36 for December. The total slots available from July to December 2021 are 167.

Here are the GRE Exam dates available at Ahmedabad:

GRE exam datesJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
Ahmedabad Test center82536283436
GRE Exam dates at Ahmedabad test center

Bangalore

Address

  1. Prometric Testing Private Limited: 3rd Floor Tower B Prestige Shanti Niketan, Whitefield, ITPL Road, Bangalore, India 560066
  2. Prometric Testing Private Limited: 3rd Floor Tower B Prestige Shanti Niketan, White Field ITPL Road, BENGALURU, India 560048

GRE Exam dates – July to December 2021 – Bangalore

The majority of the slots are available at 8:00 AM and 12:30 PM from July to December 2021. Two test centers are open in Bangalore with 4 GRE exam dates available for April, 34 for August, 52 for September, 47 for October, 55 for November, and 61 for December.  The total slots available from July to December 2021 are 253.

Here are the GRE Exam dates available at Bangalore:

GRE exam datesJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
Bangalore Test center 12913141816
Bangalore Test center 222539333745
Total43452475561

Chandigarh

Address

Saint Kabir Public School: Sector 26 – Computer Lab, Chandigarh UT, India 160019

GRE Exam dates – July to December 2021 – Chandigarh

No exam dates are available in the month of July and three dates are available in August. The majority of the slots are available at 3:00 PM. The total number of slots available from July to December 2021 is 25. Here are the GRE Exam dates available at Chandigarh:

GRE exam datesJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
Chandigarh Test center034765
GRE exam dates at Chandigarh test center

Chennai

Address

  1. Prometric Testing Pvt Ltd: Unit #8,3rd Floor, Centennial Square, No 6A, Dr. Ambedkar Road, Kodambakkam, India 600024
  2. Prometric Testing Pvt Ltd – Dr. V.P.R Nagar C/o Dhanalakshmi Engineering C: Administrative Block-1st Floor Off Tambaram, Manimangalam Post, India 601301

GRE Exam dates – July to December 2021 – Chennai

Two test centers are open in Chennai with 3 GRE exam dates slots available for July, 11 for August, 17 for September, 18 for October, 15 for November, and 15 for December. The total slots available from July to December 2021 are 79. Here are the GRE Exam dates available at Chennai:

GRE exam datesJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
Chennai Test center 12371059
Chennai Test center 218108106
Total31117181515
GRE Exam dates at Chennai Test center 1
GRE exam dates at Chennai test center 2

Cochin

Address

Sacred Heart College Computer Lab, Thevara, Cochin, India 682013

GRE Exam dates – July to December 2021 – Cochin

One GRE test center is open in Cochin. The total number of slots available from July to December 2021 is 21. Here are the GRE Exam dates available at Cochin:

GRE exam datesJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
Cochin Test center113556
GRE exam dates at Cochin test center

Delhi

Address

  1. Council for American Education: A-260 (3RD Floor), Defence Colony, New Delhi, India 110024
  2. Merit: A-9, Qutab Institutional Area, Qutab Institutional Area, Near JNU, USO Road, Shaheed Jit Singh Marg, Near FAI, New Delhi, India 110067
  3. PROMETRIC TESTING PVT LTD, Iris Tech Park, 2nd Floor Tower A, Sector 48, Sohna Road, GURGAON, India 122018

GRE Exam dates – July to December 2021 – Delhi

There are three GRE test centers open in Delhi. Although there are many GRE exam dates available in Delhi, very few seats are available for July and October 2021. The total slots available from July to December 2021 is 159. Here are the GRE Exam dates available at Delhi:

GRE exam datesJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
Delhi Test center 1170144
Delhi Test center 2111001
Delhi Test center 3928983945
Total11361094350
GRE Exam dates at Delhi test center 1
GRE Exam dates at Delhi test center 2
GRE Exam dates at Delhi test center 3

Indore

Address

Prestige Institute of Management and Research: Scheme No:74 C, Vijay Nagar, Indore, India 452010

GRE Exam dates – July to December 2021 – Indore

The total number of slots available from July to December 2021 is 29. Three GRE exam dates are available for July, seven for August, five for September, four for October, six for November, and four for December 2021. Here are the GRE Exam dates available at Indore:

GRE exam datesJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
Indore Test center375464
GRE Exam dates at Indore test location

Jaipur

Address

Kalvi Institute Private Ltd: 2 Katewa Nagar Ext, Gujar Kithari, Near Sri ram School, Metro Pillar 69, New Sanganer Road, Jaipur, India 302019

GRE Exam dates – July to December 2021 – Jaipur

No slots are available for July, August, and September in Jaipur. Post-September only 9 slots are available till December 2021. The total slots available from July to December 2021 is 9. Here are the GRE Exam dates available at Jaipur:

GRE exam datesJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
Jaipur Test center000144
GRE exam dates at Jaipur test center

Kolkata

Address

  1. Prometric Testing Pvt Ltd: Millennium City,9th Floor, Block DN-62, Sector V, Salt Lake, KOLKATA, India 700091
  2. Agile Technologies and Solutions, Vasudeva, 4th Floor, 1, Iswar Ganguli Street, Kalighat, Kolkata, India 700026

GRE Exam dates – July to December 2021 – Kolkata

Only three time slots are available for July, 11 for August, 12 for September, 2 for October, 29 for November, and 27 for December 2021. Two test centers are open in Kolkata but only one is operational from July to December 2021. There are no dates available for November and December 2021 at the moment at the second test center in Kolkata. The total number of slots available is 84. Here are the GRE Exam dates available at Kolkata:

GRE exam datesJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
Kolkata Test center 114512927
Kolkata Test center 2277100
Total3111222927
GRE Exam dates at Kolkata test center 1
GRE Exam dates at Kolkata test center 2

Mumbai

Address

  1. Prometric testing: Aruna Manharlal Shah Institute of Managem: Maneklal Amulakhrai Mehta Marg, Off LBS. Road, B/H MTNL Telephone Exchange, Mumbai, India 400086
  2. Prometric Testing Pvt. Ltd: 6th Floor, Techniplex1 (Gate No.2), Goregaon(W), Ratnakar Bank Building, Balwa Group, Mumbai, India
  3. Avon Academy: 304, 3rd Floor. Shiv Centre, Plot No-72. Sector-17. Vashi, Navi Mumbai, India 400706
  4. Grad-dreams education consulting: 2ND FLOOR, FALCON COURT, HARI OM NAGAR,, MULUND EAST, Mumbai, India 400081

GRE Exam dates – July to December 2021 – Mumbai

Four GRE test centers are operating in Mumbai. The total number of slots available is 263. Here are the GRE Exam dates slots available at Mumbai:

GRE exam datesJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
Mumbai Test center 102108109
Mumbai Test center 252535283636
Mumbai Test center 3274121311
Mumbai Test center 4142111
Total83851496057
GRE exam dates at Mumbai test center 1
GRE exam dates at Mumbai test center 2
GRE exam dates at Mumbai test center 3
GRE exam dates at Mumbai test center 4

Tirupati

Address

ANCONS International: Arch Road, Above Syndicate Bank Bldg, Bairagipatteda, Tirupati, India 517501

GRE Exam Dates: July – December 2021– Tirupati

GRE exam datesJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
Tirupati Test center2119101111
GRE Exam dates at Tirupati test center

Did you know 9 out of 10 MBA admission decisions are made using a GMAT score?

We can help you with a personalized study plan and give you access to quality online content to prepare. We are the most reviewed GMAT Preparation company on the GMATClub with more than 2060 reviews!

GRE Exam Dates – When should you take the GRE? 

The GRE Exam can be attempted at most five times in a rolling year, with a gap of at least 21 days between the two attempts. You can take the GRE at the test center or at home. There are 1000+ GRE test centers worldwide in more than 160 countries, and you can take the computer-based or paper-delivered exam.

GRE subject test can be taken as many times it is offered and is available in a paper-based format.

To finalize your GRE date, the first step is to know the application deadline for the colleges you wish to apply to. These deadlines would help you decide the latest date before which you need to attempt the GRE.

Know what all topics are covered for the GRE Exam in 2021.

Once you decide the date of your latest attempt, you can accordingly plan for the exam preparation. However, to factor in the uncertainties that could affect your first attempt, you can certainly consider a second attempt in order to plan your GRE Timeline.

As per the ETS data, 62% of people score higher on GRE Quant the second time, and 59% score higher on GRE Quant.

Considering a retake and the fact that there should be a gap of 21 days between 2 attempts, you can book your first GRE date 30 days before the application deadline.

Further ahead, you can give yourself around three months to study for the GRE. This period shouldn’t include any breaks or halts, as it could further delay your exam date.

Know what is a good GRE score for you?

Which Application Round should you apply? 

The average acceptance rates of the first three rounds of top 15 B-Schools stand as follows:

MBA Application RoundsAverage Acceptance Rate
Round 120%
Round 219%
Round 30.13%

From the above data, it seems Round 1 and Round 2 are the ones that you should be aiming for, and choose the GRE Exam dates accordingly. This assessment also gains strength from the recent event where Harvard Business School eliminated Round 3 from its admission process.

However, certain B-Schools like UNC Kenan-Flagler have a higher acceptance rate for Round 3 (around 38%). This Round is competitive as the seats remaining are quite less. But the business schools which get fewer applications in the first two rounds are an excellent prospect to get admission in Round 3.

Check out the list of Business schools with a high acceptance rate in the Final Round.

Round 1 vs. Round 2

To resolve the dilemma between Round 1 vs. Round 2, you should consider the following points:

  • If you have a not-so-great application, you might consider applying in Round 2, as the Round 1 forms are populated mostly by the candidates with an exceptional application
  • In case you are not so sure about your GRE Score, you might retake the exam. So, if you already had decided to apply for Round 2, the first attempt won’t scare you as much. Learn what is a good GRE score 
  • If you are from an over-represented group, you might want to consider applying in Round 1. Since the first Round starts from 0, there is little pressure on the admission committee to factor in diversity
  • And if you belong to a non-traditional background, the second Round can give you some advantage as it would help you look separate from the crowd.
gre exam date timeline

After considering all the above factors, it is on you to decide which application deadline is most suitable for you. Once that is selected, you can map your entire GRE Timeline and select your GRE Exam dates. 

9 out of 10 MBA admission decisions are made using a GMAT score? Start your GMAT Preparation by registering for our FREE Trial. We are the most reviewed online GMAT Prep company with 2060+ reviews on GMATClub as of July 2021.

How to cancel or reschedule your GRE Exam?

Tests can be rescheduled no more than four days before the test date by paying $50 (10 days for candidates in Mainland China). A similar deadline exists for canceling the test.

The refund for canceling is half the registration fees. If you fail to cancel or reschedule the test before the threshold date, it will result in forfeiting the test registration fee.

The rescheduled date cannot be more than one year ahead. You can reschedule the test online by logging into your ETS account (NEEA account for China) and selecting the ‘General Test Date’ under Upcoming tests. You can go through this video to understand the reschedule process.

GRE Test Center: How to Apply for Accommodations?

If you are suffering from any health-related issues or any form of physical disability, you can opt for accommodations during the test.

But for that, you need to submit a request and have your accommodations approved by ETS Disability Services before you schedule your GRE exam dates. 

Once your request is approved, ETS would send you GRE registration instructions over email. Please register for the test only after you receive them.

Go through this Bulletin regarding Accommodations and fill the form in this document. You can then send it along with the documentation to ETS via your ETS account, email, or courier service. Details regarding this are specified in the bulletin.

9 out of 10 MBA admission decisions are made using a GMAT score? Start your GMAT Preparation by registering for our FREE Trial. We are the most reviewed online GMAT Prep company with 2060+ reviews on GMATClub as of July 2021.

GRE Exam Dates – FAQs

How many times GRE Exam is conducted in a year?

The GRE general test is offered as a computer-delivered test year-round at most locations around the world. The GRE subject tests are offered at paper-delivered test centers worldwide on specific test dates. Read here.

What is GRE Exam Eligibility?

There is no qualification and age-based eligibility criteria to take the GRE. However, universities accepting a GRE score will have pre-defined eligibility criteria. Also, there are 9 criteria that we have identified that can make you ineligible for the GRE exam. Read this article to know the updated GRE exam eligibility for 2021.

How many sections are there for the GRE?

The GRE General test includes three sections:
1. Quantitative Reasoning
2. Verbal Reasoning
2. Analytical Writing
Unlike the GRE general test, GRE subject test does not have different sections. You can take a subject test in six disciplines – Physics, chemistry, biology, literature in English, Psychology, and Mathematics
Learn more about the GRE Exam and GRE Syllabus 2021.

Is the GRE offered year round?

Yes. The general test is offered year-round at Prometric test centers, and also on specific dates at other testing centers. Appointments are scheduled on a first-come, first-served basis.

What is the total GRE score range?

The total GRE score ranges for the general test is between 260-340, whereas the GRE subject test is scored between 200-900. Have a look at this article to know how the GRE test is scored in 2021.

What is the required gap between 2 consecutive GRE attempts?

There needs to be a gap of at least 21 days between 2 consecutive GRE attempts for the general test.

What is the cost of rescheduling GRE exam date?

You can reschedule your GRE exam date for $50 if done before 4 days to the exam.

People who read this article also read

3 thoughts on “GRE 2021 Exam Dates – When to take the GRE?”

Let's discuss further - What's your take?

Payal Tandon
Co-founder, e-GMAT
Welcome to e-GMAT Support!
I am Payal, Co-Founder of e-GMAT.
Feel free to ask any Query.
Thank you for your query.
We will be contacting you soon on